Search Results
Please Note: All invoicing will be in Australian Dollars.
Live Chat
Can’t find your book?
A trained book-searcher is standing by to help.
Search Results
- Keywords:
- law legal
A Treatise of Medical Jurisprudence - First Edition
Wharton, Francis and Stille, Moreton (MD)
Philadelphia Kay & Brother, Law Booksellers and Publishers 1855
Front board is detached; rear board nearly so; cover has significant wear/rubmarks; light foxing/few marks on the pages. RARE First Edition of this mid-19th century work on medical jurisprudence, covering mental unsoundness, questions relative to the foetus and new-born child, questions arising out of the difference of sex, questions relative to identity, questions relative to the causes of death - poisonings and violent death, and legal relations of homicide, foeticide, and infanticide. 815 pages. First Edition Leather; First Edition
treatise Medical Jurisprudence, 19th nineteenth Century medicine, History Medicolegal law, History medical law, Mental unsoundness, Fetal law, fetus laws, Fetal Protections, newborn child Legal protections, identity Law, poisons, toxicology laws, narcotic Laws, opiate Laws, Violent Death examination, forensic medicine, Legal relations homicide, legal Relations Foeticide Feticide, Legal Relations infanticide, medical case Law, abortion law, Protection Unborn Child, history of MedicineMedico-Legal
Fair
Located in United States
The King of Torts
John Grisham
New York Doubleday 2003
FIRST EDITION; Trade Edition; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket slightly rubbed/soiled, with minor edgewear and a few scratches over rear board; Tail edge of spine slightly bumped; Tight copy. First Edition VG Hardcover 8vo (7.5" to 9.5" tall)
(str) .gri 08/07/2007 1780 1st U.S. Edition 2003 2003 reads 2003--February 2003-07 #31 2004 2004.05 2005 2007 21st century 4806 @2003 @itunes @read-not-owned __all a A young lawyer wins a case aga Action Thriller adult adult lit adults amazon American American crime American Crime Fiction american fiction american literature ar audible audible.com audio audiobook authors available to purchase b3 b4 beach read beach road book book club bookcrossing bookmooch borrowed Bought US legal thriller 2005 Box #238 box 23 Box 3 c cardbox Casier Quatre checkered tote ck class action class-action clinical trials conspiracy Contemporary Fiction courtroom Courtroom Drama Courtroom Thriller cover crank it out pulp schock crime crime and mystery crime fiction criminal justice D:dustjacket darentiff deckare detective Detective and mystery fiction detective fiction dlivbr38 dnf donated Dorothy's Drama drugs duplicate early ebook engl. english english language Ernie's Library ewag favorite author fiction fiction (legal theme) Fiction - Legal Thriller (Gene fiction - novel Fiction Law Fiction/RED fiction; legal thriller Fiction; Mystery; Murder; Publ finished first edition flat fluff fwr gatsby Gebonden go gone grisham grisham john gro guilty pleasure hardcover hardcover edition hardcover mystery Have it - Read It hc hc/dj/1/1 In Virginia jimsread john grisham John Grisham books jannitys Kay's Kiste 5 kitchen bookshelf 1 row 3 krimi l l3 laki law law thriller lawsuit lawsuits Lawyer Series lawyers legal legal drama legal fiction legal mystery legal system legal thriller Library library book Library Loan Library or previously owned light lit literature litigation Litterature americaine Location: Garage lrbc m mass market medicine mkc mm modern modern fiction mom murder mystery mystery novel mystery--pbk mystery/suspense natalie New not yet read novel nr old testament own owned paperback PBS listed pc Pharmaceutical industry Political Thriller politics popcorn Present from Sharon procedural Public defenders pulp RatedOnAmazon read Read and Enjoyed read but no longer own read in 2006 Read Sold ReadNotOwned recycled redeux redeux-products rempelgroup.com/bestforbooks Rochemenault roman sans1 shelf shelf 2 Signed Sinclair's Books skonlitteratur snoskred southern Southern Fiction suit suspense Suspense fiction Suspense/Thriller swappable tbr tbrr the king of torts The South thriller Thriller Action Thriller legal Tina to sell tort Tort lawyers torts Torts law trade trash trashy tx unabridged audio unconquered unowned unread up for grabs ur us Washington - Fiction washington DC White Collar Crime ww x03 zeitgenossischLiterature & Fiction::Contemporary Fiction
0385508042 Near Fine
Located in United States
Intervention and Detachment: Essays in Legal History and Jurisprudence
G. Edward White
Oxford University Press, USA 1994-01-06
NEW. Brand New. Textbook. Paperback
Law Legal Reference / Law Profession Business/Economics Law / Essays Law / Jurisprudence Law / Legal History Legal System Essays History Jurisprudence United States
0195084969 New
Located in United States
Nothing but the Truth: Why Trial Lawyers Don't, Can't, and Shouldn't Have to Tell the Whole Truth
Steven Lubet
NYU Press 2002-09-01
LIKE NEW - Looks almost new, tight and solid, some light shelfwear. Very clean with no markings or writing. Trade Paperback. Paperback
Industrial or vocational training Legal skills & practice Law Legal Reference / Law Profession General Law / General Law / Trial Practice Legal Education Law: General & Reference
0814751741 Used - Like New
Located in United States
Demystifying the Law - An Introduction for Professionals
Bronstein, Daniel A.
Chelsea, MI Lewis Publishers 1990
Written to provide the nonlawyer professional with an introduction to the general legal system of the United States. Discusses the legal system, general issues that professionals get involved with, and nonadministrative legal cases. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover; First Edition
American law, american Jurisprudence, american Legal System, United States Law laws, United STates Legal system, American courts, American Court system, criminal law, Civil law, Administrative law, Common law, Legal Issues
0873713249 Near Fine
Located in United States
The Investigation of Nazi Crimes, 1945-1978: A Documentation
Ruckerl, Adalbert
Heidelberg, Germany C. F. Muller 1979
CH5 - A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white illustrated black wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with a clear plastic lamination applied to the covers plus there are the usual library marks, stamp, label, and pocket on the spine, the copyright page, and the back endpaper. A book that traces the sequence of events from 1945 involved in the investigation and prosecution of Nazi crimes. This book was inspired by the statute limiting the prosecution of Nazi crimes to the end of 1979. The author includes a short account of the legal foundations uderlying the German due process of law and whe workings of the German criminal prosecution system. The data included in the book was provided by the Federal Ministry of Justice or the Central Office of the Land Judicial Authorities in Ludwigsburg. Endnotes, 147p. No Jacket as Issued Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Ex-Library
Nonfiction Non-fiction Legal History Nazi Germany Nazism War Crimes Against Humanity Genocide Nazi Crimes 1945 Investigation Nazi Crimes Prosecution Nazi Crimes Documentation Legal Foundation Legal Fundamentals Due Process Law Criminal Prosecution System Law & Criminality History: Europe::Germany Military Law & Criminality::Crime Law & Criminality::Criminal Justice Military::War Crimes History: Europe::European History Law & Criminality::History of Law Law & Criminality::International Law Law & Criminality::Human Rights
3811428799 Good
Located in United States
Foreign Issuers and the U.S. Securities Laws 2007: Strategies for the Changing Regulatory Environment
Grabar, Nicolas; Mann, Michael D.
United States Practising Law Institute 2007
Very good condition. No interior writing or highlighting. Foreign Issuers & the U.S. Securities Laws 2007: Strategies for the Changing Regulatory Environment By Grabar, Nicolas; Mann, Michael D. Publication Date: 5/2/2007 ISBN Number: 978-1-4024-0896-0 Number of Volumes: 1 Page Count: 822 pages ISBN-13: 9781402408960 Soft cover Book
Foreign Issuers & the U.S. Securities Laws 2007: Strategies for the Changing Regulatory Environment Practising Law Institute Law Legal College Textbooks Textbook Professional LSAT Law Books Legal ParalegalLaw Textbooks Legal Textbooks
9781402408960 Very Good
Located in United States
Legal Defense Handbook: For Christians in Ministry
Lansing, Carl F.
Navpress Publishing Group 1992
Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name, notes on back of cover. 271 pages. Condition:Good+ Binding Type:Paperback 9.00 x 1.00 x 6.00
Legal Defense Handbook: For Christians in Ministry, Books, Carl F. Lansing, Christianity - Church Administration - General, Christianity and law, Church management, Clergy, Law and legislation, Legal System, Legal status, laws, etc, Legal status, laws, etc., Pastoral Theology, Religion, Religion - Church Administration, United States Law/True Crime:
Located in United States
Law School Bible, The: How Anyone Can Become A Lawyer... Without Ever Setting Foot In A Law School!...Unless You Really Want To
Loughlin, Peter J.
Marilux Press, Naples, FL, 2004
As New Softcover Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 215 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. Category: Legal, Jurisprudence, Government; Education. ISBN: 0971028109. ISBN/EAN: 9780971028104. Inventory No: 108138.
distance learning, law dummies, law school, law school prep, legal education, legal system, reference Legal, Jurisprudence, Government; Education.
Located in United States
The Brethren
John Grisham
New York Doubleday 2000
First Edition - Trade edition, full number line. Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Dust jacket slightly rubbed/soiled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. First Edition VG Hardcover 8vo (7.5" to 9.5" tall)
(str) *grisham *read? .gri 19th century American literatu 1st U.S. Edition 2000 2000 acq. 2000--February 2000-03 #10 2000s 2001 2001 reads 2002 2004 reads 2005 2006 2007 2008? 20th Century 20th century fiction 21st Century 3-17-05 @2000 @nov a abridged action Action Thriller adult adult lit almost all titles American American Crime Fiction american fiction american literature audible audio Audio read by Frank Muller audiobook Available available to purchase b-5 b18 b4 Basement collection bc release beach read Bedroom beth book BiblioThing book book club bookmooch bookshelf box 1 box 19 c Casier Quatre checkered tote cia ck conspiracy contemporary fiction convicted judges Corruptions of justice. Prison courtroom cover crime Crime and Law Fiction crime and mystery Crime Drama crime fiction criminal criminal justice D:dustjacket darin dc deckare Detective Discard? dj double life drama ebook ebr Ellen english english language extra in storage favorite author fiction fiction (legal theme) fiction - novel Fiction Law Fiction-Legal Thrillers Fiction; Judges; Corruption; T Finished first edition Florida for sale from ellie gay Gay Fiction Gebonden general fiction gevangenis gift Good Summer reading grisham grisham john grishman legal_thriller genre_ guilty pleasure h h6f hardcover hardcover edition; mystery hardcover mystery Have but not yet read Have it - Read It Have read--audio hb hc hc/dj/1/1 helmbrechts hkl Home Homophobia and Crime homosexuality Humor in storage international assoc library Island Books Italian jail jailbreak jailhouse inmates Jane's january 2007 jimsread jmc Joan's Summer Reading suggesti Joanne Joe Wike John Grisham judges judges-turned-felons just for fun k-library keeper kitchen kitchen bookshelf 1 row 4 law lawyer novel lawyers legal legal drama legal fiction legal mystery Legal stories legal thriller Library Library Book Library or previously owned lisa literature Litterature americaine living room1 Location: at CCHS mass market matilda medium pale wicker mississippi Modern mom moneymaking schemes and scams murder mv My favorite Grisham My Library mystery mystery fiction Mystery/Suspense Mystery/Thriller n needed no tags Non-Fiction North Florida novel oppb own owned p1 paperback pc peter mcgarr series place unknown Politics poplit popular popular fiction prison prison life Prisoners procedural pulp r rabck rami RatedOnAmazon read Read and Enjoyed read by Anlina Read D read in 2000 read-owned ReadNotOwned rechters redeux redeux-products rempelgroup.com/bestforbooks Roman sexuality shelf shelf 2 signed skonlitteratur snoskred southern Southern Fiction Supreme Court suspense suspense novels Suspense/Thriller Suspense/Thrillers swappable tbr TBR - own Technology the husband The South the worst John Grisham ever thriller Thriller Action Thriller legal Tina to give away Tom traded trashy triller unabridged audio unfinished Unowned unread Unusual story of 3 x judges in us US presidency US president election us supreme court v Washington DC wild release Wrong Cover x03 zLiterature & Fiction::Contemporary Fiction
0385497466 VG+
Located in United States
Item 1 to 10 of a total of 150 items




