Search Results

Book Search

Please Note: All invoicing will be in Australian Dollars.

Live Chat

Can’t find your book?
A trained book-searcher is standing by to help.

Search Results

Keywords:
linguistics
Search again

Symbol, Status, and Personality

S.I. Hayakawa

[search for this title]

Mariner Books 1966-10-19
Defects in Paper on Inside of Back Cover Only/Old Stock From Long Term Warehouse Storage/APO/FPO Welcome. All items ship in Poly/Bubble Envelope within two business days after order. Paperback
american communications, applied linguistics, communication skills, communications, english linguistics, hayakawa, linguistics, linguistics language, manner of speaking, semantic analysis, semantics
New

Located in United States

Price AU$ 24.06

Add to Cart

Empires of the Word: A Language History of the World

Nicholas Ostler

[search for this title]

HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 2005-02-21
Looks almost new, some light shelfwear. an owners initials on inside cover, otherwise very clean. Tight and solid. Hardback. Hardcover
Historical & comparative linguistics Psycholinguistics Sociolinguistics Historical linguistics Language Language Arts & Disciplines / Linguistics Linguistics
0007118708 Used - Like New

Located in United States

Price AU$ 144.51

Add to Cart

Jose

Palacio Valdes, Armando

[search for this title]

New York, New York, USA Odyssey Press 1932
CA2 - A hard cover reprint Spanish language edition book in very good condition with no dust jacket. A tight, clean, sound copy in dark red cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the spine and the front with very minor overall shelf wear with some scattered very light rubbing of the gold lettering on the front. Edited by Juan Cano and Edith Cameron. This is an edition of "Jose" by Armando Palacio Valdes that has been edited so as to provide a graded vocabulary. This book includes the Spanish language novel as well as an English preface as well as reading and writing exercises in Spanish as well as a Spanish-English vocabulary. 211p. Reprint Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; Reprint Edition
Fiction General Fiction Literary Fiction Literary Novel Espanol Spanish Language Foreign Language Studies Foreign Language Study VocabularyLanguage & Linguistics Fiction::General Fiction Language & Linguistics::Spanish Language & Linguistics::Aboriginal Languages
Very Good Cugat, Alberto

Located in United States

Price AU$ 54.69

Add to Cart

Western Languages AD 100-1500

Wolff, Philippe

[search for this title]

New York, New York, USA World University Library/McGraw-Hill Book Company 1971
BI2 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear with the dust jacket mylar sleeve endflaps glued to the front and back fixed endpapers plus there are the usual library stamps, label, and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, the front and back free endpapers, and the title page plus there is some very light soiling and yellowing of the outside paper edges plus there are two dogeared pages. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear with a library label on the spine plus the front and back mylar sleeve endflaps are glued to the fixed endpapers plus there is some very, very light edge wear at the inside corners of front and back endflaps plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. A book that examines the history of languages in Western Europe from 100 to 1500 CE. The authro surveys how the language of this region was shaped by society and religion, how new language elements emerged after a region was invaded, the Latin explosion, and the chronological order in chich sounds within the languages changed. Heavily illustrated with black and white reproductions and maps as well as some color reproductions. Endnotes, bibliography, indexed, 256p. Good Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library
Nonfiction Non-fiction Western European History Europe WEstern Languages Language History Linguistics Medieval History Dark Ages Social History Society Religion Vocabulary New Language Elements Latin Explosion Chronological Order Sound Changes Sounds ChanHistory: Europe Language & Linguistics History: Europe::Medieval Era History: Europe::European History Language & Linguistics::History of Language
Good

Located in United States

Price AU$ 52.55

Add to Cart

PROBLEMY TYURKSKOI AREAL'NOI LINGVISTIKI

Gadzhieva, Ninel' Zeinalovna

[search for this title]

Moskva Izd.vo "Nauka" 1975
The chapter headings in this volume are: Kharakterisika izoglossnykh yavlenii tyurskikh yazykov spedneaziatskogo areala; Kharakteristika izoglossnykh yavlenii v pogranichnykh paionakh (na territorii Srednei Azii); O metodakh areal'noi lingvistiki; Problemy klassifikatsii tyurkskikh yazykov i areal'naya lingvistika; and Znacheniye arealnoi lingvistiki dlya istorii tyurkskikh yazikov. 303 pages, with Zaklyuchenie, and Prinyatye sokrazheniya i istochniki. Boards are rubbed at edges, otherwise sound; text is strong and unmarked. No Jacket Printed Boards 8 1/8"; 20.64cm Russian Language Hardcover
Turk; Turkish Language, Linguistics, Grammar; Aral, Altaic Languages, Linguistics; Turkic Linguistics
Very Good

Located in United States

Price AU$ 65.56

Add to Cart

Dialect and Language Variation

Harold Byron Allen; Editor-Michael D. Linn

[search for this title]

Academic Pr 1986-01
NEW. Brand New. Trade Paperback. Paperback
Human geography Language & Linguistics Slang & jargon Linguistic Geography Language Arts & Disciplines Language Arts / Linguistics / Literacy Language Language Arts & Disciplines / Linguistics General Dialectology English language Language and languages
0120511304 New

Located in United States

Price AU$ 43.64

Add to Cart

The History of Inflectional N in English Verbs Before 1500

Reed, David W.

[search for this title]

Berkeley, California, USA University of California Press 1950
CH1 - A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in light gray wraps with minor overall shelf wear with some light yellowing along the spine and around the edges of the front and back covers plus there is some light edge wear along the bottom spine edge and at the extreme bottom right corner of the front cover plus there is some surface wrinkling along the spine plus there is some widely scattered light surface chipping on the spine plus there is some browning of the outside paper edges plus there is a original owner's name in blue ink on the inside surface of the front cover plus their is a date received stamp in black on the back cover. This is a reprint of volume seven number four pp. 157-318 of the University of California Publications in English. A study that describes and interprets the history of the inflectional 'n' in English verbs before 1500. Textual evidence, endnotes, bibliography, 328p. No Jacket as Issued Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
Nonfiction Non-fiction English Language Linguists Inflectional N English Verbs History English Language Northern Dialect Southern Dialect Midland Dialect Central Dialect Homogeneity n Forms Northern Texts Contiguous Texts Verbal Categories Enclitic PronouLanguage & Linguistics Language & Linguistics::English Language & Linguistics::History of Language
Good

Located in United States

Price AU$ 39.41

Add to Cart

VORPOSY GRAMMATIKI TYURKSKIKH YAZYKOV: Materialy koordinatsionnogo sovetsaniya po problemam glagol'nogo vida i slozhnopodchinennogo oredlozheniya v tyukskikh yazykakh, sostoyavshegosya 24-27 sentyabrya 1956 goda

Gadshieva, N. Z.; Kenesbaev, S. K.; et al.

[search for this title]

Alma-Ata Izd.vo Akadmemiii Nauk Kazahskoi SSR 1958
A major conference on the subject, attended by the majority of the heavy hitters in Khazak studies (Baishev gave the keynote address). The material here is divided into Doklady (by Cerebrennikov, Mamnnov, Kharisov, Shiraliev, Gadzhieva, and Sauranbayev), and frequently incisive Vystupleniya. 250 (+ 2 unnumbered) pages. Boards show shelf-wear; markings on front endpaper; text is strong and unmarked, but coloring throughout. No Jacket Printed Boards 8 11/16"; 22.06cm Russian Language Hardcover
Khazak; Turkish; Turkish Language, Linguistics, Grammar; Altaic Languages, Linguistics; Turkic Linguistics
Very Good

Located in United States

Price AU$ 60.30

Add to Cart

They Wrote on Clay: The Babylonian Tablets Speak Today

Chiera, Edward; Cameron, George G. (Edited by)

[search for this title]

Chicago The University Of Chicago Press 1960
E4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have library markings, DJ has back inside flap glued to the back fixed endpaper, discoloration, and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has wrinkling and wear on the spine edges and corners, some peeling on the bottom and red line on the top right corner of the front fixed endpaper, some light crease, dog-eared pages, soiling on the page edges, stains, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. If four civilization should go to pieces, and in 10,000 years another race of men were to dig for knowledge of the past, they would think the second and third milleniums B.C. the golden age of mankind. 12th Printing Very Good Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library; 12th Printing
AKKADIAN LANGUAGE ANTIQUITIES CUNEIFORM INSCRIPTIONS ESSAYS AND TRAVELOGUES EXCAVATIONS ARCHAEOLOGY IRAQ SOCIOLOGY TEXTS NONFICTIONLanguage & Linguistics::Linguistics Language & Linguistics History: Empires & Civ::Antiquities History: Empires & Civ
B0006AO9CE Good

Located in United States

Price AU$ 43.79

Add to Cart

Bushu: A Key to the Radicals of the Japanese Script

Anderson, Olov Bertil

[search for this title]

United Kingdom Curzon Press 1981
B3 - A trade paperback book in very good condition that has some scuffing and stains on the cover, lightly curled, light discoloration and shelf wear. 8.5"x5", 87 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. No Jacket as Issued Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY JAPANSESE LANGUAGE LINGUISTICSLanguage & Linguistics::Linguistics Language & Linguistics Social Sciences
0700701273 Very Good

Located in United States

Price AU$ 197.61

Add to Cart

Item 1 to 10 of a total of 150 items