Search Results

Book Search

Please Note: All invoicing will be in Australian Dollars.

Live Chat

Can’t find your book?
A trained book-searcher is standing by to help.

Search Results

Keywords:
philosophy
Search again

Das Gastmahl oder uber die Liebe

Platon

[search for this title]

Leipzig Dieterich 1979
In German/Auf Deutsch; Multiple stamps (ownership, price, etc.); Clean body of text; Dust jacket heavily rubbed, slightly soiled, somewhat chipped, with a few closed tears; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Corners bumped; Significant edgewear; Tight copy. Translated by Renate Johne, with Introduction by Helmut Seidel and Klaus-Dieter Eichler. G Hardcover 12mo (6.5" to 7.5" tall)
(Small paperback edition/Repri 1.1 1980s 20/4 r 2003 2005 2006 reading 2006-11-20 2007 4th century BCE 5th Century BC 602-01 @classical @fiction @itunes @my library @right @vic a ac academic aesthetics Alan Bloom Alcibiades Altgriechische Literatur ancient ancient classics Ancient Greece ancient greek Ancient Greek and Roman Classi Ancient Greek literature ancient greek philosophy ancient Greeks ancient history ancient literature ancient philosophy AncientGreek ancients antiquity antiquite Aristophanes ascent audio Authors b4 bc.04-05 before summer bmc book book club BookMooch Books booksale booksihaveread bought Box 15 box 7 box 9 box-catalogued-9 box:008 boxed br Bryn Mawr Commentaries cablit cambridge greek and latin clas Canada06 check cover clases class book Class Reading class text classic classic (ancient) classic literature Classic Philosophy classical classical greece Classical Greek Classical Greek Philosophy classical literature classical philosophy classical studies classical thought classics college college philosophy College Required comm.english commentary copy 1 of 2 copy 2 of 2 cornell cover-mine CueCat d dc dialogue dialogues Diotima dm dodronto Donated 3/26/2007 drama dzm eb Ebook elephant books entered_2007-01-01 Epic Eros essays ethics excerpts fall fall 2003 Fiction finished fl folio folio society French front_room_windowby fysem gay gay/lesbian gender glbt_top100nonfiction_wishlist graduate school great ideas greece greek Greek epic Classical history Greek History greek language text greek literature greek literature translated greek philosophy Greek philosophy (THE Wall - 1 Greek philosophy - translation greek prose greek texts greek translation greek: translations Griechische Philosophie h1r Half-Read Hellenic Heritage Press Historical Sources history history of philosophy history of sexuality homoeroticism html hum 101 Humour i own it I1s idealism ideas Illustrated image mine imp imported home personal in cambridge in translation intro jenny jrg l ladder of love Latin lgbt library limited edition Lit Hum 2006 literary literature literature humanities living room loc-storage LOC: Philosophy love Love & Friendship Love--Early works to 1800 metaphysics mooched must mv mythology n no cover non-fiction non-manga nonesuch press novel now with spontaneous singing office On Shelf own owned Oxford Worlds Classics Paideia Palmer's class paperback parallel text penguin Penguin Books penguin classics penguin classics (1947) penguin classics (1963) penguin classics (1985) Penguin Great Ideas phil philosophical dialogue philosophy Philosophy & political theory philosophy & psychology Philosophy Primary philosophy- plato plato platonic Platonic form platonism poetry political science Politics politics/philosophy etc primary primary source private press prose QE5X Plato queer queer related r13 Read read (maga) read it read through read1998 really old recommended religion reread rhetoric robin waterfield roman romance saved from college school school reading school:st. johns college scpl set sex sexuality SJC Liberal Arts sle snooty socrates Socratic dialogue stacks storage Storage - Philosophy - Box 1 storage box #2 storage box 4 studied su Sujets (Philosophes) Symposium tbb and tbr tbr text textbook the forms Theory tiny book to read to read! Translated translation undergrad undergrad text unfinished unread VG Wraps western philosophy Whimsy World Lit. world literature ?Foreign Languages::German Language (Deutsch)::Non-Fiction
B000RP835M G+

Located in United States

Price AU$ 54.69

Add to Cart

New Encyclopedia of Philosophy

Grooten, J. And Steenbergen, G. Jo

[search for this title]

NY Philosophical Library 1972
Dust jacket has edgechips. With contributions from "33 outstanding European philosophers representing almost every point of view on the philosophical spectrum". First Edition Very Good - Hard Cover; First Edition
philosophy, Concept formulation, greek philosophy, hellenistic roman philosophy, german Philosophy, nineteenth century Philosophy, middle Ages philosophy, Philosophers, renaissance Philosophy, enlightenment Philosophy
080221634X Very Good

Located in United States

Price AU$ 46.53

Add to Cart

Hauptwerke

Platon; Wilhelm Nestle (Ed.)

[search for this title]

Leipzig Alfred Kroner Verlag 1938
In German/Auf Deutsch; Clean copy, no markings by previous owners; Boards somewhat rubbed/soiled, fabric bubbling up from boards in spots; Corners bumped; Significant edgewear; Some foxing to edges and preliminaries; Dust jacket moderately chipped with a piece No DJ at head of spine, somewhat sunned, soiled and foxed, with a few closed tears and significant edgewear; Tight copy. G Hardcover 12mo (6.5" to 7.5" tall)
(%) 4th century BCE 5th century bc 602-01 @ a Aimee Ancient Ancient Greece ancient greek ancient philosophy Ancient world andrea anthology Antiquity Athens Au. Nat.> Greek Au. Studies> Plato automated info b basic program bendy bollingen bon BookCAT Books with Comments Books with Table of Contents box 18 box:008 bs5 cg b/bc/bd classic classical Classical Greece classical literature classical studies Classical_Studies_Hellas classics classics shelf CLASSICS-Ancient collection college connectedness dave denver dh dialogs dialogue Dialogues dll411 dm elizabeth halloran bright epistemology Ethics Europe Fiction filed c04-s1-b14 filomod forms gbbc1 gift Great Books greco-roman Greece greek greek classics Greek History greek literature greek philosophy Greek_texts_translated Greeks & Romans h hamilton hardcover hc history history of philosophy In Search of Virtue Intellectual History jowell law leftladder Letters LGBTIQ History and Literature Literature location-dro main Metaphysics morality must n3 need to read non-fiction ontology partial partially read Pb. Princeton University penguin Phil philosophy Philosophy and Religion plato Plato collected works Platonism Political Science political theory Politics Rare/Valuable read Really Great Book reference reference shelf rhetoric Sb. Civ> Ancient Greece sbl school school:st. johns college SJC Liberal Arts Socrates Socratic dialogs source storage tac tattered tbr theory Top 20 translation unread vg/vg volume 1 of 2 war western philosophy wishlist wrong cover ????????? ?highForeign Languages::German Language (Deutsch)::Non-Fiction
B000RP67CI G

Located in United States

Price AU$ 54.69

Add to Cart

The Birth of Tragedy &The Genealogy of Morals

Nietzsche, Friedrich

[search for this title]

Anchor 1956
Nice Tight copy ! Some underlining and yellow highlighting. 320 pages. Condition:Good Binding Type:Paperback 8 x 5.23 x 0.74
Philosophy/Ethics Ethics & Moral Philosophy Greek drama (Tragedy) History & Surveys - 19th Century History and criticism Movements - Existentialism Music Philosophy Tragic, The Philosophy / Ethics & Moral Philosophy Philosophy/Ethics

Located in United States

Price AU$ 27.34

Add to Cart

Relativity: The Special and the General Theory : A Clear Explanation that Anyone Can Understand

Einstein, Albert

[search for this title]

Wings Books 1988
Nice Tight Clean copy ! 188 pages. Condition:Fine Near Fine Binding Type:Hardcover 8.34 x 5.22 x 0.68
Philosophy Nonfiction Bargain Books Stores Books Science & Nature Bargain Books Stores Books Philosophy Aesthetics Analytic Philosophy Ancient Consciousness & Thought Criticism Eastern Epistemology Ethics & Morality Free Will & Determinism General Good & Evil Greek & Roman History & Surveys History, 17th & 18th Century Islamic Logic & Language Medieval Thought Metaphysics Methodology Modern Modern Renaissance Movements Ontology Philosophy of Religion Political Reference Religious Science Social Philosophy Theism Nonfiction Subjects Books Relativity Physics Science Subjects Books Relativity Physics Professional Science Professional & Technical Subjects Books Philosophy Nonfiction Bargain Books Outlet Categories Amazon.com Outlet Amazon.com Stores us-stores Science & Nature Bargain Books Outlet Categories Amazon.com Outlet Amazon.com Stores us-stores Physics Professional Science Professional & Technical 4-for-3 Books Store Stores Books Physics General Light Science 4-for-3 Books Store Stores Books All 4-for-3 Deals 4-for-3 Books Store Stores Books Science/Nature:

Located in United States

Price AU$ 27.34

Add to Cart

The Heavenly City of the Eighteenth-Century Philosophers

Becker, Carl L.

[search for this title]

Yale University Press 1959
GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. TIGHT & UNMARKED; BOOK ITSELF GOOD-to-VERY-GOOD; DUSTJACKET STAINED ON BACK AND SPINE DARKENED THOUGH WEAR TO IT IS ONLY MODERATE HDJ
Eighteenth century.--History--Philosophy--History--18th century.--History--Philosophy.--Philosophy and religion--History--18th century.--Philosophy and religion.--Philosophy, Modern--18th century.--Philosophy, Modern.--
B000HHMDD8 G+ / G

Located in United States

Price AU$ 39.96

Add to Cart

Berkeley's Metaphysics: Structural, Interpretive, and Critical Essays (Philosophy, History, Philosophy, Metaphysics, Philosophy of Religion).

Muehlmann, Robert; Pennsylvania State University Press.

[search for this title]

University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, 1991.
Paperback, New.
BERKELEY GEORGE 1685 1753 METAPHYSICS Philosophy - Philosophy - Metaphysics Philosophy Of Religion (philosophy History Philosophy Metaphysics Philosophy Of Religion) Collectible,
0271026561, FLAWLESS COPY, BRAND NEW, PRISTINE, NEVER OPENED - CONTENTS: Part I: Idealism ** Berkeley's Idealism: Yet Another Visit Edwin B. Allaire ** On Allaire's "Another Visit" Alan Hausman and David Hausman ** A New Approach to Berkeley's Ideal Reality Alan Hausman and David Hausman ** On the Hausmans's "A New Approach" Fred Wilson ** The Substance of Berkeley's Philosophy Robert G. Muehlmann ** Berkeley's Manifest Qualities Thesis Phillip D. Cummins ** Berkeleian Idealism and Impossible Performances George Pappas ** Part II: Volition, Action, and Causation ** Berkeley's Problem of Sighted Agency Robert G. Muehlmann ** Berkeley and Action Robert Imlay ** On Imlay's "Berkeley and Action" Catherine Wilson ** Berkeley's Case Against Realism about Dynamics Lisa Downing ** Part III: Vision and Perceptual Objects ** Seeing Distance from a Berkeleian Perspective Robert Schwartz ** Berkeley Without God Margaret Atherton ** Godless Immaterialism: On Atherton's Berkeley Charles J. McCracken ** AUTHOR: Robert G. Muehlmann is Associate Professor of Philosophy at the University of Western Ontario. He is the author of Berkeley's Ontology (Hackett, 1992).<BR>SHIPPING IS INCLUDED IN THE PRICE OF THE ITEM

Located in United States

Price AU$ 1,475.93

Add to Cart

What Is Ancient Philosophy?

Hadot, Pierre; Michael Chase (Translator)

[search for this title]

Belknap Press 2002
Crisp Firm Clean copy ! 384 pages. Condition:New New Binding Type:Hardcover 8.56 x 5.54 x 1.36
Ancient, medieval, Oriental philosophy Philosophy/Ethics History::Ancient Western philosophy: Ancient, to c 500 Philosophy History & Surveys - Ancient Classical / Philosophy, 180 Philosophy/Ethics

Located in United States

Price AU$ 61.64

Add to Cart

Was ist Literatur? (=What is Literature?)

Jean-Paul Sartre

[search for this title]

Hamburg Rowohlt Taschenbuch Verlag GmbH 1997
1997 Printing; In German/Auf Deutsch; Some underlining and annotation in pen; Covers slightly rubbed/soiled; Corners lightly bumped; Minor edgewear; Tight copy. Paperback 12mo (6.5" to 7.5" tall)
20th century 5a a3e Aesthetic Theory aesthetics beauvoir beth biography books about books commentary communism and socialism Continental Philosophy critical theory criticism den1.1 discarded engagement english literary Essay essays existentialism fr france french French Literature French philosophy french theorists General criticism history intellectuals letters literary criticism literary criticism and history literary fiction LIterary Studies literary theory literary theory/criticism literature marx and marxism marxism needs cover no cover no tags nobel laureate nobel prize non-fiction On Writing paperback philosophy philosophy of art philosophy/theology poetics politics radicalism remainder sartre social theory theory to read translated translation unread Weltliteratur western marxismForeign Languages::German Language (Deutsch)::Non-Fiction
3499147793 G

Located in United States

Price AU$ 54.69

Add to Cart

The Harmony of the Soul: Mental Health and Moral Virtue Reconsidered (Suny Series in the Philosophy of Psychology)

Neal O. Weiner

[search for this title]

State Univ of New York Pr 1993-11
NEW. Brand New. 1993 Trade Paperback. Textbook. Paperback
Topics in philosophy Philosophy Medical / Nursing Psychology General MEDICAL / General Philosophy / Ethics & Moral Philosophy Ethics & Moral Philosophy Ethics Mental health Naturalism
0791417328 New

Located in United States

Price AU$ 84.08

Add to Cart

Item 1 to 10 of a total of 150 items