Search Results

Book Search

Please Note: All invoicing will be in Australian Dollars.

Live Chat

Can’t find your book?
A trained book-searcher is standing by to help.

Search Results

Keywords:
politics
Search again

The Second Civil War: Arming for Armageddon

Wills, Garry

[search for this title]

New York, New York, USA New American Library 1968
BF1 - DJ is mylar protected. Signed by the author in black ink on the title page. A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear with some foxing on the outside paper edges and the front and back fixed and free endpapers. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear with some light foxing and soiling on the spine, and the top, bottom, and right edges of the front and back endflaps. This is a book written at the height of the civil unrest of the late 1960s related ro race and American society. It is based on the author's investigations in nine major cities based on his experiences and conversations with police as well as participants at black power rallies, black nationalist organizations, the Malcolm X Society, Milwaukee's Father Groppi, and right-wing revolutionaries in California. These investigations were motivated by the expectations that the 1967 race riots signaled a widening civil conflict over civil rights in America. By the author of "Henry Adams and the Making of America," "The Rosary," ","What Jesus Meant," "Explaining America: The Federalist," "Inventing America: Jefferson's Declaration of Independence," "A Necessary Evil: A History of American Distrust of Government," and "Lincoln at Gettysburg:: The Words that Remade America." 169p. Signed by Author 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 2nd Printing
Nonfiction Non-fiction American Politics US Politics Government Race Racism Racial Issues Race Riot Race Riots Ghetto Ghettos Black Power Rallies CAmbridge Maryland Chicago Black Nationalist Church Detroit Malcolm X Society FAther Groppi Milwaukee Right WSocial Sciences Politics & Government History: U.S.::U.S. Politics Politics & Government::Democracy Politics & Government::Politics Social Sciences::Racial Issues Politics & Government::Government Politics & Government::Politics & Issues Politics & Government::Riots & Rebellions
Good

Located in United States

Price AU$ 131.38

Add to Cart

Class Warfare: Interviews With David Barsamian

Chomsky, Noam

[search for this title]

Monroe, Maine, USA Common Courage Press 1996
BZ6 - A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with only very minor overall shelf wear. A collection of interviews of Noam Chomsky by David Barsamian. They explore Chomsky's perception of the political issues in the contemporary world, the contridictions within them, and his own personal political contridictions. 185p. Trade Paperback 5"x7.5"
Nonfiction Non-fiction US Politics U.S. Politics Domestic Politics International Politics Class Warfare Republican Party Interview Interviews Political Issues Deficit Spending Rich Poor Wealth POverty Income Gap Smith Adam Madison James Political DiscoursGeography & Maps Politics & Government Politics & Government::Terrorism History: U.S.::U.S. Politics Politics & Government::Politics Politics & Government::International Relations Business::Economics Business::Economic History Politics & Government::Politics & Issues Geography & Maps::Economic Geography
1567510922 Very Good+

Located in United States

Price AU$ 54.69

Add to Cart

The Torch Is Passed: The Kennedy Brothers and American Liberalism

Burner, David

[search for this title]

St. James, New York, USA Brandywine Press 1992
BH2 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated black and white wraps with very minor overall shelf awer with some very light overall rubbing of the covers plus there are six heavily dogeared pages. A portriat of the Kennedy borthers and their move to the forefront of American liberal politics. The author includes material covering events such as the Cuban missile crisis and the civil rights struggle. Endnotes, indexed, 253p. No Jacket as Issued Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Nonfiction Non-fiction Kennedy Family American Politics US Politics United States Kennedy Edward More 1932 Kennedy Brothers LIberal Politics Kennedy Papers Cuban MIssile Crisis Civil Rights Struggle University Mississippi University of Mississippi AmericaBiography Politics & Government History: U.S.::U.S. Politics Biography::Biography: E-L Biography::Political Leaders Politics & Government::Politics Politics & Government::Liberalism Politics & Government::Politics & Issues
1881089037 Very Good

Located in United States

Price AU$ 43.75

Add to Cart

Women's Issues: An Annotated Bibliography

Mumford, Laura Stempel

[search for this title]

U.S.A. Salem Press 1989
BI5 - A hard cover withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition with no dust jacket. A tight, clean, sound copy in textured red paper covered boards with gold lettering and graphics on the spine and on the front with very minor overall shelf wear with some very, very light label staining on the spine near the bottom edge wrapping around onto the front and back plus there are the usual library stamps and label on the front fixed endpapers and the contents page. This is a title in the publisher's Magill Bibliographies series. A bibliography about modern women's issues including works by men and women and from a variety of political, cultural, and social perspectives. It is divided into sections that deal with a single area or a group of related subjects but because of the nature of reality, many of these subjects overlap and some works appear in more than one section and some citations describe subjects relevant to several categories. The major categories that this book covers are History, Politics, and Education; The Women's Movement; Economics; Health Issues and Sexuality; Family, Home, and Relationships; Psychology; Violence Against Women; Religion and Spirituality; and Women and the Arts. Indexed, 163p. No Jacket Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
Nonfiction Non-fiction Feminism Women s Studies Women's Studies Women s Issues Women's Issues Politics United States Politics US Politics U.S. Politics Reference Bibliography Social Science Social Sciences General Studies HIstory Education Biography BiogrPolitics & Government History: U.S.::U.S. Politics Reference Politics & Government::Politics Politics & Government::Politics & Issues
0893566543 Very Good

Located in United States

Price AU$ 52.55

Add to Cart

Profiles in Courage

Kennedy; nevins

[search for this title]

Pocket Books 1963
GOOD-PLUS MASS-MARKET-PAPERBACK MMPB
Abolitionists--United States--Biography--Drama.--Academic freedom--United States--History--Drama.--Adams, John Quincy,--1767-1848--Drama.--Adams, John,--1735-1826--Career in law--Drama.--African American women--Education--Connecticut--History--Drama.--African Americans--Biography--Drama.--Altgeld, John Peter,--1847-1902--Drama.--Anarchism and anarchists--United States--History--19th century--Drama.--Anthologies.$2mim--Antislavery movements--United States--Drama.--Armed merchant ships--Drama.--Benton, Thomas Hart,--1782-1858--Drama.--Biographies.$2mim--Black films and programs.$2mim--Boston Massacre, 1770--Drama.--Brandeis, Louis Dembitz,--1856-1941--Drama.--Burr, Aaron,--1756-1836--Trials, litigation, etc.--Drama.--Civil rights--United States--Drama.--Civil rights--United States--History--18th century--Drama.--Cleveland, Grover,--1837-1908--Drama.--Compromise of 1850--Drama.--Constitutional law--United States--Drama.--Corwin, Thomas,--1794-1865--Drama.--Courage--Courage--United States.--Courage.--Crandall, Prudence,--1803-1890--Drama.--Cuba--History--Insurrection, 1868-1878--Drama.--Docudrama.$2mim--Doniphan, Alexander William--Career in law--Drama.--Douglass, Frederick,--1818-1895--Drama.--Ely, Richard Theodore,--1854-1943--Drama.--Embargo, 1807-1809--Drama.--Fish, Hamilton,--1808-1893--Drama.--Frank, Leo,--1884-1915--Trials, litigation, etc.--Drama.--Freedom of religion--Massachusetts--History--17th century--Drama.--Generals--Drama.--Generals--United States--Biography--Drama.--Governors--Georgia--Drama.--Governors--Illinois--Biography--Drama.--Governors--Texas--Biography--Drama.--Haymarket Square Riot, Chicago, Ill., 1886--Drama.--Houston, Sam,--1793-1863--Drama.--Houston, Sam,--1793-1863.--Hughes, Charles Evans,--1862-1948--Drama.--Hutchinson, Anne Marbury,--1591-1643--Drama.--Interviews.$2mim--Johnson, Andrew,--1808-1875--Drama.--Johnson, Andrew,--1808-1875--Impeachment--Drama.--Judges--Selection and appointment--United States--Drama.--Judges--United States--Biography--Drama.--Kennedy family.--Kennedy, John F.--(John Fitzgerald),--1917-1963--Health.--Kennedy, John F.--(John Fitzgerald),--1917-1963--Interviews.--Kennedy, John F.--(John Fitzgerald),--1917-1963--Religion.--Kennedy, John F.--(John Fitzgerald),--1917-1963.--Profiles in courage.--Ku Klux Klan (1915- )--Drama.--Law--Massachusetts--History--Drama.--Law--United States--Biography--Drama.--Lawyers--Massachusetts--Biography--Drama.--Lawyers--United States--Biography--Drama.--Legislators--United States--Biography--Drama.--Legislators--United States--Biography.--Legislators--United States--Interviews.--Lindsey, Ben B.--(Ben Barr),--1869-1943--Drama.--Marshall, John,--1755-1835--Drama.--Mason, George,--1725-1792--Drama.--McCarthy, Joseph,--1908-1957--Censures.--McDowell, Mary S.--Drama.--Mexican War, 1846-1848--Public opinion--Drama.--Military pensions--United States--Civil War, 1861-1865--Drama.--Missouri--Politics and government--1861-1965--Drama.--Mormons--Civil rights--United States--Drama.--Norris, George W.--(George William),--1861-1944--Drama.--Northern Ireland--Politics and government.--Nuremberg Trial of Major German War Criminals, Nuremberg, Germany, 1945-1946--Drama.--Pacifists--United States--Biography--Drama.--Plays.$2mim--Presidents--United States--Biography--Drama.--Presidents--United States--Election--1924--Drama.--Puritans--Massachusetts--Biography--Drama.--Quaker women--Drama.--Religion and politics--United States.--Religious films and video.$2mim--Ross, Edmund G.--(Edmund Gibson),--1826-1907--Drama.--Secession--Tennessee--Drama.--Series.$2mim--Slaton, John M.--Drama.--Slavery--United States--Extension to the territories--Drama.--Social justice--United States--Drama.--Socialist Party (U.S.)--Drama.--Sociological films and programs.$2mim--Statesmen--United States--Biography--Drama.--Taft, Robert A.--(Robert Alphonso),--1889-1953--Drama.--Tariff--United States--History--19th century--Drama.--Television.$2mim--Tennessee--Politics and government--1861-1865--Drama.--Texas--Politics and government--1846-1865--Drama.--Trials (Murder)--Georgia--Drama.--Trials (Murder)--Massachusetts--Drama.--Underwood, Oscar Wilder,--1862-1929--Drama.--United States--Biography.--United States--Foreign relations--1869-1877--Drama.--United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865--Causes--Drama.--United States--History--Confederation, 1783-1789--Drama.--United States--Politics and government--1815-1861--Drama.--United States--Politics and government--1885-1889--Drama.--United States--Politics and government--1953-1961.--United States--Politics and government--Study and teaching--Simulation methods.--United States--Politics and government.--United States--Territorial expansion--Drama.--United States.--Army--Biography--Drama.--United States.--Congress.--Senate--Biography--United States.--Congress.--Senate--Biography--Drama.--United States.--Congress.--Senate--Biography.--United States.--Congress.--Senate--Censures.--United States.--Constitution.--1st-10th Amendments--Drama.--United States.--Supreme Court--Biography--Drama.--Webster, Daniel,--1782-1852--Drama.--Wilson, Woodrow,--1856-1924--Drama.--Winthrop, John,--1588-1649--Drama.--Women teachers--Connecticut--Biography--Drama.--
B000MN9CTU G+

Located in United States

Price AU$ 42.98

Add to Cart

Amang

Quirino, Carlos

[search for this title]

Quezon City, Philippines New Day Publishers, Philippines 1983
BX3 - A trade paperback book enscribed by the author in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated cover with minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some moderate overall rubbing of the cover. There is a dated gift inscription to the original owner by the author on the title page. A memoir by the notable Filipino politician Eulogio Rodriguez, Sr. Endnotes, bibliography, indexed, 292p. Enscribed By Author Trade Paperback 5.75"x8.75"
Nonfiction Non-fiction Memoir Autobiography Science Political Politics Philipine Politics Filipine Politician Filipine Politician Filipino Filipinos Rodriguez EulogioBiography::Memoirs Politics & Government Biography::Political Leaders Politics & Government::Politics Politics & Government::Political History History: Africa History: Asia::Philippines Politics & Government::Politics & Issues
971100142X Good+

Located in United States

Price AU$ 65.69

Add to Cart

The Truth About Communism

Bowen, Robert O.

[search for this title]

Northport, AL Colonial Press 1962
Dust jacket has edgewear and is faded. This book "lays the truth [about Communism] flatly before the reader in plain English, from Marx and Lenin to Krushchev and Alger Hiss". 145 pages. First Edition Very Good - Hard Cover; First Edition
WEstern Europe, Western European POlitical Systems, Western European Society, Italian POlitics, French Politics, Spanish Politics, POrtuguese Politics, Greek POlitics, Finnish Politics, Scandinavian POlitics Society, British English POlitics Society, Communism, Eurocommunism, Communist Parties, Western European Communism, j edgar Hoover, Joseph McCarthy, American communist party, american communism, american communists, Communist Conspiracy
Very Good

Located in United States

Price AU$ 46.53

Add to Cart

Studies in European Politics

Duff, Mountstuart E. Grant

[search for this title]

Edinburgh Edmonston and Doublas 1866
Seven chapters, originally published as individual articles in various magazines/journals, are studies on the politics of Spain, Russia, Holland, Belgium, Austria, Prussia, and Germany. Cover has light edgewear and some marks. First Edition No Jacket; First Edition
European History, History of Europe, European Politics, Spain History, Spanish Politics, Russia History, Russian Politics, Austria History, Austrian Politics, Prussia History, Prussian Politics, Germanic Diet, German Politics History, Holland History, Dutch Politics, Belgium History Politics
Very Good -

Located in United States

Price AU$ 55.18

Add to Cart

1119: English Politics In Early Virginia History

Brown, Alexander

[search for this title]

New York Russell & Russell 1968
An in depth reference on the politics of early America, focusing on the influence of English politics on the state of Virginia, and the effect that it had on a growing nation. 277 pages. A beautiful collectible copy of this work. Fine Hard Cover
Political science, polisci, History of politics, politician, politicians, democracy, Democratic process, Political life, government, governmental forms, government types, Governmental life, Government systems, politics, World politics, dimplomacy, diplomatics, World Government, world affairs, international affairs, National politics, International politics, National government, nations, World leaders, Judicial system, Judicial, law, independence, Foreign politics, Foreign leaders, English politics, Virginia, Confederacy, American history, Americana, American government, American politics, Civil War
Fine

Located in United States

Price AU$ 105.10

Add to Cart

The Failure of Illiberalism: Essays on the Political Culture of Modern Germany

Stern, Fritz

[search for this title]

New York, New York, USA Alfred A. Knopf 1972
CE5 - A tight, clean, sound copy with minor overall shelf wear plus there is some tape staining on the outside board surfaces and front and back endpapers from where the dust jacket was taped to the boards plus there are the usual library stamps, label, and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, title page, and back endpaper. The dust jacket shows minor overall shelf wear plus there is fading along the back spine edge plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve. A collection of essays on modern German politics. Indexed, 246p. This book weighs more than 2 pounds when packaged to ship. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Ex-Library; First Edition
Nonfiction Non-fiction History German Germany Modern Politics Science Political Science Social Sciences Social NOBN NOAMZCOM NMDBPolitics & Government History: Europe::Germany Politics & Government::Politics Politics & Government::Political History Politics & Government::Politics & Issues History: Europe::Euro Politics
0394460871 Good+

Located in United States

Price AU$ 31.53

Add to Cart

Item 1 to 10 of a total of 150 items