Search Results

Book Search

Please Note: All invoicing will be in Australian Dollars.

Live Chat

Can’t find your book?
A trained book-searcher is standing by to help.

Search Results

Keywords:
reference
Search again

Health Science Books, 1876-1982 - Four Volume Set Complete

[search for this title]

NY & London R. R. Bowker Co. 1982
RARE set of this complete four-volume work, in beautiful condition. This major health science reference work "incorporates the vast and complex world of health and health related books published since the last quarter of the nineteenth century and extends to those printed in the last quarter of the twentieth century". Includes the health science disciplines of biology, psychology, toxicology, bioengineering, physical sciences, and the social sciences. Has subject, author, and title indexes; and guides to MeSH/LC equivalents in health science books, and LC/MeSH equivalents in health science books. First Edition Hard Cover; First Edition
Health sciences, History of medicine, medical books, Nursing books, Health Sciences Books, medical Research reference, medica literature, Nineteenth twentieth Century medical books, health Related books, Medical Subjects reference, Biology reference, psychology reference, Toxicology Reference, Bioengineering Reference, Biomed Reference, physical Science Reference, medical Sciences reference, social Science Reference, Medical Library ServicesBiology/Biochemistry Medical Profession Medical Research Pharmacy and Therapeutics Medical Literature
0835214478 Very Good ++

Located in United States

Price AU$ 1,009.69

Add to Cart

Legacy : A Step-By-Step Guide to Writing Personal History

Spence, Linda

[search for this title]

Swallow Press 1997
Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner return address sticker. front cover has minor scratching. 178 pages. Condition:Good+ Binding Type:Paperback 8.54 x 6.06 x 0.56
Books on Books:Books for Writers General Biographies & Memoirs Subjects Books Personal Transformation Self-Help Health, Mind & Body Subjects Books General Classics Comic Contemporary Literary Literature & Fiction Subjects Books Academic & Commercial Writing Reference Subjects Books General Writing Reference Subjects Books Nonfiction Writing Reference Subjects Books Writing Skills Writing Reference Subjects Books General Reference Subjects Books General Arts & Photography Subjects Books General Biographies & Memoirs Subjects Books Personal Transformation Self-Help Health, Mind & Body Subjects Books General Classics Comic Contemporary Literary Literature & Fiction Subjects Books Academic & Commercial Writing Reference Subjects Books General Writing Reference Subjects Books Nonfiction Writing Reference Subjects Books Writing Skills Writing Reference Subjects Books General Reference Subjects Books General Arts & Photography Subjects Books Look Inside Art Books Trip Specialty Stores Books Look Inside Biographies Trip Specialty Stores Books Look Inside Health Books Trip Specialty Stores Books Look Inside Fiction Books Trip Specialty Stores Books Look Inside Reference Books Trip Specialty Stores Books Books on Books:

Located in United States

Price AU$ 27.34

Add to Cart

Starting from Scratch

Brown, Rita Mae

[search for this title]

Bantam 1989
Nice Tight Clean copy ! 272 pages. Condition:Good+ Binding Type:Paperback 8.8 x 5.5 x 0.68
Reference Books & Reading Literature & Fiction Subjects Books General Publishing & Books Reference Subjects Books Rhetoric Words & Language Reference Subjects Books General Writing Reference Subjects Books Writing Skills Writing Reference Subjects Books General Reference Subjects Books General Foreign Languages Reference Subjects Books Books on Books:

Located in United States

Price AU$ 27.34

Add to Cart

Film School Confidential

Kelly, Karin

[search for this title]

Perigee Trade 1997
Nice Tight Clean copy ! 272 pages. Condition:Near Fine Binding Type:Paperback 8.1 x 5.18 x 0.7
General Movies Entertainment Subjects Books Reference Movies Entertainment Subjects Books Contemporary General Literature & Fiction Subjects Books College Guides Education Reference Subjects Books General Education Reference Subjects Books Directories Catalogs & Directories Reference Subjects Books General Test Prep Central Reference Subjects Books Performing Arts Dance General Reference Theater Arts & Photography Subjects Books Look Inside Art Books Trip Specialty Stores Books Look Inside Fiction Books Trip Specialty Stores Books Look Inside Reference Books Trip Specialty Stores Books Look Inside Teen Books Trip Specialty Stores Books Media/Performing Arts:

Located in United States

Price AU$ 27.34

Add to Cart

The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Language

Crystal, David (Editor)

[search for this title]

Cambridge University Press 1991
Nice Tight Clean copy ! 480 pages. Condition:Near Fine Binding Type:Paperback 10.9 x 8.69 x 1
Art Encyclopedias Reference Subjects Books General Words & Language Reference Subjects Books Linguistics Words & Language Reference Subjects Books Semantics Words & Language Reference Subjects Books General Reference Subjects Books General Foreign Languages Reference Subjects Books NOAMZCA Language/Reference:

Located in United States

Price AU$ 27.34

Add to Cart

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

Truss, Lynne

[search for this title]

Gotham 2004
Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket price-clipped. 209 pages. Condition:Very Fine Very Fine Binding Type:Hardcover 7.4 x 5.3 x 1.2
Language:Books on English Language General Education Nonfiction Subjects Books General Words & Language Reference Subjects Books Grammar Words & Language Reference Subjects Books General Writing Reference Subjects Books Writing Skills Writing Reference Subjects Books General Reference Subjects Books General Education Professional & Technical Subjects Books All Titles Qualifying Textbooks Custom Stores Specialty Stores Books Hardcover Format (binding) Refinements Books Language/Reference:

Located in United States

Price AU$ 27.34

Add to Cart

Word Mysteries and Histories: From Quiche to Humble Pie

Company, American Heritage Publishing; Barry Moser

[search for this title]

Houghton Mifflin Company 1987
Nice Tight Clean copy ! 308 pages. Condition:Near Fine Binding Type:Paperback 8.5 x 5.75 x 1
Language:Books on English Language Literary Theory History & Criticism United States World Literature Literature & Fiction Subjects Books English (All) Dictionaries & Thesauruses Reference Subjects Books Etymology Words & Language Reference Subjects Books Linguistics Words & Language Reference Subjects Books General Reference Subjects Books General Foreign Languages Reference Subjects Books Language/Reference:

Located in United States

Price AU$ 27.34

Add to Cart

Eats, Shoots & Leaves: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation

Truss, Lynne

[search for this title]

Gotham 2004
Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket price-clipped. 209 pages. Condition:Near Fine Near Fine Binding Type:Hardcover 7.4 x 5.3 x 1.2
Language:Books on English Language General Education Nonfiction Subjects Books General Words & Language Reference Subjects Books Grammar Words & Language Reference Subjects Books General Writing Reference Subjects Books Writing Skills Writing Reference Subjects Books General Reference Subjects Books General Education Professional & Technical Subjects Books General Arts & Photography Subjects Books Language/Reference:

Located in United States

Price AU$ 27.34

Add to Cart

Music in Every Room: Around the World in a Bad Mood (Traveler)

Krich, John

[search for this title]

Atlantic Monthly Press 1994
Nice Tight Clean copy ! 324 pages. Condition:Near Fine Binding Type:Paperback 8.99 x 5.54 x 0.72
Travel:Contemporary General Asia Travel Subjects Books Essays & Travelogues Reference & Tips Travel Subjects Books Guidebooks Reference & Tips Travel Subjects Books Reference Reference & Tips Travel Subjects Books General Travel Subjects Books General Reference Subjects Books General Geography Earth Sciences Science Subjects Books Look Inside Travel Books Trip Specialty Stores Books Travel:

Located in United States

Price AU$ 27.34

Add to Cart

The Complete Book of Zingers (Complete Book Of... (Tyndale House Publishers))

Pentz, Croft M.

[search for this title]

Tyndale House Publishers 1990
Nice Tight Clean copy ! 374 pages. Condition:Fine Binding Type:Paperback 8.21 x 5.24 x 0.79
Jokes & Riddles Humor Entertainment Subjects Books Rhetoric Words & Language Reference Subjects Books General Reference Subjects Books General Foreign Languages Reference Subjects Books Jokes & Riddles Humor Entertainment 4-for-3 Books Store Stores Books General Reference 4-for-3 Books Store Stores Books Rhetoric Words & Language Reference 4-for-3 Books Store Stores Books All 4-for-3 Deals 4-for-3 Books Store Stores Books Humor:

Located in United States

Price AU$ 27.34

Add to Cart

Item 1 to 10 of a total of 150 items