Search Results

Book Search

Please Note: All invoicing will be in Australian Dollars.

Live Chat

Can’t find your book?
A trained book-searcher is standing by to help.

Search Results

Keywords:
school books education
Search again

Another Planet: A Year in the Life of a Suburban High School

Burkett, Elinor

[search for this title]

HarperCollins Publishers 2001
Nice Tight Clean copy ! Remainder mark. 325 pages. Condition:Very Good No Jacket Binding Type:Hardcover 9.36 x 6.56 x 1.07
General Biographies & Memoirs Subjects Books General Education Nonfiction Subjects Books General Sociology Social Sciences Nonfiction Subjects Books High School Education Nonfiction Subjects Books Student Life College & University Education Nonfiction Subjects Books High School By Level Education Professional & Technical Subjects Books Philosophy & Social Aspects Education Theory Education Nonfiction Subjects Books General Education Professional & Technical Subjects Books General Secondary School Education Nonfiction Subjects Books United States Education Nonfiction Subjects Books Education/Social Sciences:

Located in United States

Price AU$ 27.34

Add to Cart

On Learning to Read

Bettelheim, Bruno

[search for this title]

Knopf 1981
Nice Tight Clean copy ! Jacket has 1 small tear. 306 pages. Condition:Near Fine Very Good Binding Type:Hardcover 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall
Education/Social Sciences:Educational School & Education Reference & Nonfiction Children's Books Subjects Books Language Experience Approach Contemporary Methods Education Theory Education Nonfiction Subjects Books General Elementary School Education Nonfiction Subjects Books Hardcover Format (binding) Refinements Books Education/Social Sciences:

Located in United States

Price AU$ 27.34

Add to Cart

TEXT-BOOK OF ZOOLOGY for Junior Students, Illustrated

NICHOLSON, HENRY ALLEYNE.

[search for this title]

New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1887.
Illustrated throughout; begining with the definition of Biology and Zoology; characters of dead & unorganized bodies; living unorganized bodies; principals of zoological classification, etc. Brown cloth with crustacian illustration to front, gilt lettering to spine. Rubbing of spine edges & corners, lower spine edge 1/2 closed tear. Childs doodling to front e.p., pencil writing to rear pastedown and booksellers stamp. sm 8vo, 388 pages. Text clean, binding tight. Pages toned. 1887 Hard Cover Good Plus
Text book of Zoology, 19th century Zoology, 19th century school books Nicholson Zoology, Early Education, Invertebrate Animals, Biology, Insects, Anarthropoda, Myriapoda, Antique school books Juvenile, Zoology, Education, 19th Century, School Books

Located in United States

Price AU$ 39.41

Add to Cart

THE QUESTION BOOK, A GENERAL REVIEW OF COMMON SCHOOL STUDIES.

CRAIG, ASA H.

[search for this title]

Wisconsin: Caldwell's Prairie, 1878.
A general question and answer school book to be used in conjuction with text books of the mid 19th century. This book covers question on: United States History; Geography; Grammar; Written Arithmetic; Reading; Orthography; Civil Government; Physiology and Anatomy; Physical Geography. Answer section following questions. Cloth Very Good
Antique school books, Education, Grammar Book 19th Century antique arithmetic books, orthography. 19th century civil government, 19th century textbook 19th Century, School Books, Education
Brown stamped cloth boards and spine, mild overall rubbing, spine ends bumped with light fraying. Faded gilt to spine, mild random foxing. Previous owners inscription from 1878 along with his written price of $1.50. Mild soil to e.p. Faint edge damp stain to first 23 pages, marginal only. Various smudges, few dog-eared pages. Text clean, tightly bound. sm 8 vo., 292

Located in United States

Price AU$ 52.55

Add to Cart

Sideways Stories from Wayside School

Sachar, Louis

[search for this title]

HarperCollins 1985-08-01
in good condition, paperback. creases on spine, edgewear Paperback
Children's Books/Ages 9-12 Fiction Humorous Stories Juvenile Fiction / General Juvenile Fiction / Humorous Stories Juvenile Fiction / School & Education Readers - Chapter Books School & Education Juvenile Fiction Children: Grades 4-6 Fiction Schools
0380698714 Good

Located in United States

Price AU$ 21.87

Add to Cart

Teen Genreflecting

Herald, Diana Tixier

[search for this title]

1997 Libraries Unlimited
Hardcover Very Good Hardcover, no jacket, in Very Good condition, retired library book with very minimal markings, looks nice, little if any sign of use,
Children's Literature Guides Literature Children's Books Books School Management Education Theory Education Nonfiction Technology & Distance Learning
156308287X

Located in United States

Price AU$ 43.20

Add to Cart

Miseducation : Preschoolers at Risk

Elkind, David

[search for this title]

1989 New York Alfred A. Knopf
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket Edition: Fourth Printing softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pages
School & Education Reference & Nonfiction Children's Books Books General AAS Preschool & Kindergarten Education Nonfiction General AAS
0394756347

Located in United States

Price AU$ 31.53

Add to Cart

There Is a Child Hidden in This Picture

Cole, Muriel F.

[search for this title]

New Victoria Publishers 1991
Nice Tight Clean copy ! 146 pages. Condition:Very Good Binding Type:Paperback 8.5 x 5.25 x 0.75
Contemporary General Literature & Fiction Subjects Books General Elementary School Education Nonfiction Subjects Books Education/Social Sciences:

Located in United States

Price AU$ 27.34

Add to Cart

T.E.T., Teacher Effectiveness Training

Gordon, Thomas; Noel Burch

[search for this title]

Random House Audiobooks 1988
Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner name. 383 pages. Condition:Very Good Very Good Binding Type:Paperback 8vo 7.75 - 9.75'' tall
School & Education Reference & Nonfiction Children's Books Subjects Books General Special Education Education Nonfiction Subjects Books Pedagogy Education Nonfiction Subjects Books Education/Social Sciences:

Located in United States

Price AU$ 27.34

Add to Cart

Pointing Our Thoughts: Reflections on Harvard and Higher Education, 1991-2001, Foreword by Hanna Holborn Gray

Rudenstine, Neil L.

[search for this title]

President and Fellows of Harvard College 2001
Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 400 pages. Condition:New New Binding Type:Hardcover 9.98 x 6.6 x 1.51
General Education Nonfiction Subjects Books General College & University Education Nonfiction Subjects Books College By Level Education Professional & Technical Subjects Books School Management Education Theory Education Nonfiction Subjects Books Schools/Groups:

Located in United States

Price AU$ 27.34

Add to Cart

Item 1 to 10 of a total of 150 items